Wednesday, November 17, 2010

She is my Music!!!

WOWZERS.....its soo bittersweet that this week is almost over...
Bitter.....cuz I had soo much fun on this hop....
I felt soo honored to be a part of such talent!!!
Sweet..... cuz I have a weekend away planned with a friend
...and we are crafting all weekend at her house....
  As I was hanging out in my scraproom...Addisyn (my 6 yr. daughter) and I were dancing around the room to Club Cant Handle Me Now...
and INSTANT INSPIRATION!!!
I sometimes get inspired by the oddest things...
So....you can now see how I came up with my title
"SHE is my music".
I could have danced around the room with her
with absolutely NO MUSIC...!!!!

For this layout...I used the BEAUTIFUL
Sing a New Song set....
I loved it from the minute I saw it...


I had my hubby pick a number between 1 and 28
for the Here and Now Stamp Set.....
He picked
Gwen!
She is going to LOVE it!!!!  Yea Gwen!!!

It has been a great week for me.....
stop by and visit again.....
I have a weekend full of scrappin....
so you just never know what will end up on here....


Next...hop on over to the very talented Lesley
and as always...I know she will have something AMAZING for you!!!

Next Blog



Here and Now.......

Is it really almost over???  We are on Day 4 already!!
I had to skip out on Tuesday's hop...
with no more excuse than life just got in the way
and I was out for the day on Monday...SICK!!!
The thought of even getting up to walk to my scrapbook room
took my breath away.....and let me tell you.....I find my sanity in my scraproom so I knew there was something wrong!!!
But....I was back at it last night...
I have to admit...I think
Here and Now is my FAVORITE set...
its about life!!!
Its about being in the moment.... here and now....
I've had MANY of those moments....
but this moment in my layout really stands out in my mind
I love dolphins...and I love vacation....
and even better yet...
I LOVE to see dolphins on vacation!!!
I only ever thought I would SEE them....I never thought that I would be KISSED by one (shhh...dont tell my spoiled dog Abby), heck I even danced with this dolphin.
This dolphins name is Lucy...and she is a "resident" at
Dolphin Cove in Grand Cayman. 
And...she is one AMAZING Dolphin!!!!!

I used 3 of the stamps from the Here and Now set....
I could have used ALL of them....I love them ALL!!
I used...
Glimmer Glam, Jillibean Corrogated Alpha's, Primas, SU! Buttons and Cardstock...and I am clueless on the paper line...I guess its one of the 10,000 sheets that I had in my room...and it fit the photo perfect. 

Hmmmm...
I keep saying that we are doing RANDOM drawings for stamp sets..
But I dont think that I have been the lucky one to give away a set yet...
SOOO...maybe just MAYBE since this is MY FAVORITE set
I will get to draw today...
Leave me a comment....and I see a winner coming tomorrow!!!
(talk about letting the cat out the bag huh!!)

I am sending you back to the Ippity Blog.....
I am the last blog today....
Have a FANTASTIC DAY!!!
Next Blog

Monday, November 15, 2010

Day 2.....Ippity New Release Week!!

WOW!!  How fun was that yesterday.....
I love this....hop hop hop!!!! 
I will soo be doing this every new release...   ;-)
With that being said....
I MUST MUST MUST give kuddos to our amazing
{Ippity} Design Team....
I never realized how much time and effort
 was put into bringing you amazing projects EVERY week!!
I knew that it took time...
but
not until I actually sat down
and planned my projects for the week...
did I realize how TRULY amazing these women are...
NOT only their talent, but their dedication!!!
If I were at arms links to you all....
you can be sure you would be given a huge
{IPPITY} HUG!!!

When trying to figure out what to create for today
My mind just kept going back to how AMAZING they really are...
SOOO...this project that I made is somewhat INSPIRED by them...
I picture a big party, with pretty dresses...and a whole heckuva lotta CRAFTING!! 
{cuz thats what we all LOVE}
ONE BIG IPPITY CELEBRATION in HONOR of our Design Team.....

How bout' some Cosmo Cricut Circa
(hmmmm...wonder where THAT inspiration came from!!),
 a little bit of Prima...
my new toy the Sizzix Big Shot Pro (Dress Box Die)...
AND LAST but still my FAVORITE...
Ippity New Release
How YOU Doin'




Eryn....you were my COMPLETE inspiration for this one...
a little bit of Vintage Glam!!!

Again...we will be doing random drawings this week
All you have to do is leave your name with a comment...
AND...you are entered.  How easy is that!!!

As the saying goes....
And thats and a thats and a thats all folks!!!

Until TOMORROW friends!!!







Sunday, November 14, 2010

Party Hat Wishes.....

HELLO and WELCOME to the Ippity New Release Blog Hop.......
for the next 4 days....you will see projects with the new Ippity sets being released 11/18.  They are SOOOOO CUTE!!!
Check out the Ippity Blog for more fun challenges this week and in the weeks to follow...
If you see a project you absolutely love....leave a comment......we will be doing random drawings throughout the week for some super cute new sets!!!
Simple....you show US some love...and we will show YOU some love right back!!!  ahh...the best kind of love!!!

For my 1st Blog Hop participation.....  :-)
I used the new Ippity set
Party Hat Wishes...

Toodles...and happy happy hopping!!!
Check us out TOMORROW for some MORE new kits. 
 
AND thats and a thats and a thats ALL FOLKS!!!

Click here for information on getting some SUPER CUTE SETS!!!

Next Blog

Saturday, October 2, 2010

MIA for awhile...but I am BAAAACCCCKKKKK!!!

I am back on the wagon....and I am lovin' the thought of blogging again!!!! And what a GREAT GREAT day to start....TODAY is "World Cardmaking Day".....yes I know....who wudda thought :-)....but HEY....its gives this gal a reason to make a card.....I am a SCRAPPER....so I enjoyed stepping outside my box to make a card!!!! TOOT TOOT!!!!

Be gentle on me......here is MY card in CELEBRATION of World Cardmaking Day!!!!
OF COURSE I have used Unity Stamps...Simple Blessings and Distressed Dots.....!!!



I have TONS and TONS of things to be THANKFUL for.....I have a very loving husband who I love very much.....3 beautiful children..... a beautiful home....a job I love.....that is a very small list of things that I am thankful for everyday!!!

...tonight I am going to make a HUGE effort to get my Scrap Room cleaned to the point that I could post pictures....its been A LONG TIME since I have been able to say its clean....so I better get goin' on that now..... I CHALLENGE MYSELF TO COMPLETE IT!!!!...........
Come back and visit me tomorrow to see if I completed my CHALLENGE!!!!!